HomeMy WebLinkAboutSouthwest RAA Eligibility Report 8-8-24 L edits.docx
[…] developed for nonresidential uses if such acquisition is necessary to solve various
problems, associated with the land or the infrastructure, that have delayed the
area’s development. These problems include defective or usual conditions of title,
diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street
patterns, deterioration of site, and faulty lot layout. All of the stated conditions are
included in one form or another in the definition of a deteriorated area and/or a
deteriorating area set forth in Idaho Code Sections 50-2903(8)(b) and 50-2018(9).
The conditions listed only in Section 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section)
include economic disuse, unsuitable topography, and “the need for the correlation
of the area with other areas of a municipality by streets and modern traffic
requirements, or any combination of such factors or other conditions which retard
development of the area.”
The conclusion of this discussion concerning open land areas is that the area
qualifies if any of the eligibility conditions set forth in Idaho Code Sections 50-
2018(9) and 50-2903(8)(b) apply. Alternatively, the area under consideration